Sign In

About NPAO

Privacy Statement

NURSE PRACTITIONERS ASSOCIATION OF ONTARIO (NPAO) PRIVACY POLICY November, 2004

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to the NPAO. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary to serve our members and in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act . We strive to be open and transparent regarding how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is Personal Information

Personal information refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It may include, for example, your name, address, age, gender, or identification numbers. Generally speaking, personal information cannot be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the individual, unless there is a specific exemption provided for in the legislation. Personal information does not include business contact information or information that is already in the public domain.

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

We may collect, use and disclose personal information:

  • To maintain accurate records of our members;
  • For member communication, service and administration;
  • For billing purposes related to our services and for the collection of fees;
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit or legal purposes;
  • To advise members of special events, marketing or job opportunities;
  • To refer members to network contacts or other consultants for professional opportunities;
  • To answer questions from our members about our services.

CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy legislation requires us to obtain the consent of an individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in many circumstances. Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent. In some circumstances, consent may be deemed or implied to exist. Express consent could be in writing, verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with our services, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner is implied.

If you provide personal information about other individuals you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.

There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Some examples of situations where consent is not required include an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

If for any reason it becomes necessary for us to use or disclose personal information for a different purpose than was identified when you originally provided it, we will make reasonable efforts to contact you in advance and obtain your consent.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We do not sell membership lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, provided such suppliers agree to keep all personal information private, confidential and secure and to use the personal information only to carry out work on our behalf.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. With some exceptions, you have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. You can help us keep personal information up-to-date by keeping us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION

At the NPAO we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.
Our service providers and agents, as part of their contracts with us are bound to maintain member confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.
Our Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

External Website Links Disclaimer

NPAO provides external links to third-party websites and these links are provided for your interest or convenience. Links taken to external sites are done at your own risk and the Nurse Practitioners’ Association of Ontario accepts no liability for the content associated with any of these links. Posting these external links on the NPAO website does not imply any endorsement or sponsorship by NPAO of the third-party websites nor the quality, safety, privacy or content found therein.

Become a part of this vibrant, dynamic organization!

The Nurse Practitioners’ Association of Ontario is your professional voice.

NPs speaking for NPs.

Join NPAO Renew your Membership

Check us Out on Instagram!

Click image to view more

@npaontario